Members Login Contact Us Foundation Website Shop

2011 National Award Winners




Our 2011 National Award Winners


Alumnae Awards
  • Individual Awards:

Steadfast Alumna Citation –

Barbara Stichler Bonapfel, Rho, Atlanta


Emily Gates Alumna Achievement –

Janice Schafer Brill, Beta Gamma, Indianapolis Suburban

Alumna Recognition –

Kristin Seib Browing, Greater St. Louis Chapter

Janine Cicio Colyer, Eta Nu, North Jersey

Suzanne Croft, Lambda, Northern Virginia

Heather Cecilia Cruz, Zeta Psi, Northern Virginia

Sharon Johannsen Devlin, Beta Lambda, Dallas

Mildred Lombard Diget, Alpha Phi, Central Michigan

Fay Krebs Donaldson, Alpha Delta, Sarasota/Manatee Counties

Jacqueline Williams Goreham, Alpha Psi, Denver

Doris Harvey Hallenus, Alpha Mu, New Orleans

Allene Hanna Hazeltine, Alpha Xi, Sarasota/Manatee Counties

Rhonda Regouffre Hodo, Alpha Zeta, New Orleans

Collette Cooley Knight, Eta Iota, Fort Wayne
Kathryn Church Kolster, Beta Rho, Indianapolis Suburban
Lois Acre Kurtz, Alpha Gamma, Sarasota/Manatee Counties
Donna Bogataj Langevin, Gamma Mu, New Orleans
Angela Arbuckle Manzi, Epsilon Epsilon, North Jersey
Susan Conner Massey, Gamma Pi, New Orleans
Velma Keck Mayfield, Xi, Edmond
Lynette Julia Medeiros, Epsilon Epsilon, North Jersey
Joie Dickison Montgomery, Beta Gamma, Indianapolis Suburban
Lori England Nichols, Alpha Chi, Nashville
Sandra Koch Sandel, Alpha Phi, Central Michigan, Grand Rapids
Rachel Cobb Stewart, Zeta Rho, Phoenix
Maxine White Stiles, Beta Mu, Edmond
Catherine Jarboe Theriot, Gamma Eta, New Orleans
Karen Ballew Tinsley, Beta Mu, Edmond

Serena S. Unrein, Beta Kappa, Phoenix

Katherine Gaston Walls, Alpha Chi, Greater St. Louis
Anne Pinto Wilson, Alpha Beta, Northern Virginia


Outstanding Alumna of the Region –

Region 1:   Nancy Deister Sprague, Beta Gamma, Fort Wayne
Region 2:   Alice Van Cooney, Alpha Epsilon, SW Florida
Region 3:  Clarissa Crozier, Iota, Denver

Chapter Awards - Alumnae

Alumnae Chapter of the Year –

Phoenix Alumnae Chapter

Alumnae Chapter of the Year ~ Honorable Mention

Nashville Alumnae Chapter
Northern Virginia Alumnae Chapter

Member Recruitment –

Greater Savannah Area Alumnae Chapter

Member Recruitment ~ Honorable Mention

Northern Virginia Alumnae Chapter

Phoenix Alumnae Chapter


Excellence in Overall Programming –

Phoenix Alumnae Chapter

Outstanding Single Program –

Oklahoma City Metropolitan Alumnae Chapter


Sisterhood Award for Alumnae Chapter in a College Town –

Greater Savannah Area Alumnae Chapter

Sisterhood Award for Alumnae not in a College Town –

Dallas Alumnae Chapter

Website of the Year –

Greater Savannah Area Alumnae Chapter

Honor Roll Alumnae Chapters –  

No awards offered.


*****************************************



Collegiate Awards
  • Individual Awards:

Mabel Lee Walton Leadership Award –  

Christina Lynn Miller, Epsilon Rho

Margaret Freeman Everett Outstanding Senior –

Amy Christine Tursi, Delta Psi

Outstanding Member of the Region

Region 1:  Brittany Lameiras, Zeta Rho
Region 2:  Jennifer Kay Pollock, Epsilon Rho
Region 3:  Meagan Noel Baytes, Eta Beta
       Lauren Schaefer, Epsilon Phi
Region 4:  Christine Catherine James, Alpha Iota


Outstanding Senior of the Region

Region 1:   Cassandra S. Gleed, Epsilon Chi
Region 2:   Jessica Marie Maddox, Omicron
Region 3:   Courtney Closson Lewis, Epsilon Phi
Region 4:   Erika Michelle Esteve, Gamma Pi

Outstanding Advisor of the Region -

Region 1:   Linda Ann Henderson, Delta Psi
Region 2:   Amy Jo Van Rossum Reed, Epsilon Kappa
Region 3:   Mary Catherine Steed Hartley, Delta Delta
Region 4:   Brenda Christie Lichtenegger, Alpha Iota


COLLEGIATE
  • Chapter Awards:

Chapter of the Year  –

Alpha Chi


Chapter of the Year ~ Honorable Mention

Gamma Pi

Epsilon Rho  


Jane E. Kinderman Standards of Efficiency  –

Nu

Jane E. Kinderman Standards of Efficiency ~ Honorable Mention

Alpha Chi

Gamma Pi


Membership Selection  –

Nu

Membership Selection ~ Honorable Mention

Alpha Chi

Commitment to Excellence  –  

Epsilon Sigma

Member Development & Educational Programming  –

Gamma Pi

Creative Educational Program –

Alpha Chi


Creative Educational Program ~ Honorable Mention

Epsilon Rho

Zeta Gamma  


Alumnae Engagement (Accreditation Recognition) –

Mu, Alpha Zeta, Alpha Kappa, Alpha Omicron, Alpha Pi,

Beta Alpha, Beta Delta, Beta Epsilon, Beta Upsilon, Gamma Rho,

Gamma Phi, Gamma Psi, Delta Beta, Delta Omicron, Delta Chi,

Epsilon Alpha, Epsilon Nu, Epsilon Omicron, Epsilon Psi,

Zeta Eta, Zeta Pi, Eta Zeta, Eta Iota, Eta Nu, Eta Pi, Eta Tau,

Eta Chi, Eta Psi


Chapter Organization (Accreditation Recognition) –

Alpha Kappa, Alpha Omicron, Alpha Pi, Beta Delta, Beta Epsilon,

Gamma Phi, Delta Beta, Delta Chi, Epsilon Omicron, Zeta Eta,

Zeta Pi, Eta Iota, Eta Tau, Eta Phi, Eta Psi


Financial Stability (Accreditation Recognition) –

Mu, Alpha Zeta, Alpha Kappa, Alpha Omicron, Alpha Pi,

Beta Delta, Beta Epsilon, Gamma Phi, Delta Beta,

Delta Omicron, Delta Chi, Epsilon Alpha, Epsilon Omicron,

Zeta Eta, Zeta Pi, Eta Iota, Eta Nu, Eta Pi, Eta Tau, Eta Phi,

Eta Chi, Eta Psi

Member Development & Ritual and Values (Accreditation Recognition) –

Alpha Zeta, Alpha Kappa, Alpha Omicron, Alpha Pi,

Beta Upsilon, Gamma Phi, Delta Omicron, Delta Chi,

Epsilon Omicron, Epsilon Psi, Zeta Eta, Eta Iota, Eta Pi, Eta Tau,

Eta Phi, Eta Chi


Panhellenic (Accreditation Recognition) –


Mu, Alpha Zeta, Alpha Kappa, Alpha Omicron, Alpha Pi,

Beta Alpha, Beta Delta, Beta Epsilon, Gamma Rho, Gamma Phi,

Gamma Psi, Delta Beta, Delta Omicron, Delta Chi,

Epsilon Alpha, Epsilon Omicron, Epsilon Psi, Zeta Eta, Zeta Pi,

Eta Iota, Eta Pi, Eta Phi, Eta Chi, Eta Psi


Philanthropy (Accreditation Recognition) –


Mu, Pi, Alpha Zeta, Alpha Kappa, Alpha Omicron, Alpha Pi,

Beta Alpha, Beta Upsilon, Gamma Phi, Gamma Psi, Delta Beta,

Delta Omicron, Delta Chi, Epsilon Alpha, Epsilon Nu,

Epsilon Omicron, Epsilon Psi, Eta Zeta, Eta Nu, Eta Pi, Eta Tau,

Eta Phi, Eta Chi, Eta Psi


Recruitment (Accreditation Recognition) –


Mu, Pi, Alpha Zeta, Beta Alpha, Gamma Beta, Gamma Rho,

Delta Beta, Delta Omicron, Delta Chi, Epsilon Alpha, Epsilon Psi,

Zeta Upsilon, Eta Tau


Risk Reduction and Safety (Accreditation Recognition) –


Alpha Zeta, Alpha Kappa, Alpha Omicron, Alpha Pi, Beta Alpha,

Beta Delta, Beta Epsilon, Beta Upsilon, Gamma Phi, Gamma Psi, Delta Beta, Delta Omicron, Delta Chi, Epsilon Alpha, Epsilon Omicron, Epsilon Psi, Zeta Eta, Zeta Pi, Eta Iota, Eta Pi, Eta Tau, Eta Phi,

Eta Chi, Eta Psi


Scholarship (Accreditation Recognition) –

Mu, Alpha Zeta, Alpha Kappa, Alpha Omicron, Alpha Pi,

Beta Alpha, Beta Delta, Beta Epsilon, Beta Upsilon, Gamma Beta,

Gamma Rho, Gamma Phi, Gamma Psi, Delta Beta, Delta Omicron,

Delta Chi, Epsilon Alpha, Epsilon Omicron, Epsilon Psi, Zeta Eta,

Zeta Pi, Eta Lambda, Eta Iota, Eta Nu, Eta Tau, Eta Phi, Eta Psi

Accredited –

Lambda, Alpha Alpha, Alpha Beta, Alpha Mu, Beta Theta,

Beta Xi, Gamma Zeta, Delta Theta, Epsilon Beta,

Epsilon Epsilon, Epsilon Upsilon, Zeta Alpha, Zeta Gamma,

Zeta Delta, Zeta Epsilon, Zeta Theta, Zeta Kappa, Zeta Tau,

Zeta Chi, Eta Eta, Eta Theta, Eta Rho, Eta Sigma


Accredited with Honors –

Alpha, Nu, Omicron, Chi, Psi, Alpha Epsilon, Alpha Iota, Alpha Theta,

Alpha Xi, Alpha Rho, Alpha Upsilon, Alpha Phi, Alpha Chi, Alpha Psi, Beta Pi, Beta Tau, Gamma Lambda, Gamma Mu, Gamma Xi,

Gamma Pi, Delta Delta, Delta Theta, Delta Pi, Delta Upsilon,

Delta Psi, Epsilon Delta, Epsilon Eta, Epsilon Zeta, Epsilon Theta, Epsilon Iota, Epsilon Kappa, Epsilon Pi, Epsilon Rho, Epsilon Sigma, Epsilon Tau, Epsilon Phi, Epsilon Chi, Zeta Lambda, Zeta Psi,

Zeta Rho, Eta Alpha, Eta Beta, Eta Kappa, Eta Xi, Eta Omicron,

Eta Upsilon, Theta Alpha, Theta Beta, Theta Gamma


Panhellenic with 5 or fewer groups –

Epsilon Iota


Panhellenic With 5 or Fewer Groups Award ~ Honorable Mention

Alpha Xi

Gamma Pi


Panhellenic with 6 or more groups  –

Delta Delta


Fraternity/Sorority Advisor of the Year  –

Jessie M. Stapleton, University of Wisconsin - Oshkosh


Ritual and Values Programming  –

Alpha Upsilon

Ritual and Values Programming ~ Honorable Mention

Gamma Pi

Website of the Year –

Delta Delta


Collegiate Advisory Board of the Year –

Beta Tau