Members Login Contact Us Foundation Website Shop

Search


Privacy Policy



Information PracticesSecurity and privacy are important priorities for Sigma Sigma Sigma Sorority and users of our web sites. Sigma Sigma Sigma Sorority is committed to taking all reasonable steps to keep your information secure and confidential. The content provided is the property of Sigma Sigma Sigma Sorority and should only be used in the context provided.


Guidelines for Use of the Members’ AreaOur web site includes a members’ area as facilitated through Sigma Connect. Access to this area is exclusive to Sigma Sigma Sigma Sorority members in good standing. Once members register, they use their username and password to access sensitive information regarding recruitment, programming, officer responsibilities, etc.   The resources, software and services provided on this site are provided without warranty, either express or implied.  Under no circumstances will Sigma Sigma Sigma Sorority be liable for damages resulting from the use or inability to use this site.


Social Networking via Sigma ConnectSigma Connect is a networking tool offered to enable members to socially meet and visit with one another. The aim is to keep the social connecting opportunities as open, self-regulated and member controlled as possible. Sharing great ideas and having lively discussions are encouraged. You may be exposed to content with which you may not personally agree. While Sigma Sigma Sigma Sorority reserves the right to monitor activity and content, accuracy and integrity are not guaranteed. The personal opinions expressed through Sigma Connect are not necessarily those of Sigma Sigma Sigma Sorority. Please report any content you find objectionable to sigma@trisigma.org.


Social Networking Guidelines

Be helpful! Look for opportunities to share ideas, useful resources and favorite stories.

Be nice! Messages containing inappropriate material will be removed. Inappropriate materials may include photos, language, links to sites or other images. Violators risk suspension of Sigma Connect user privileges.

Be careful! Incorrect facts and rumors can be hurtful. Double check your facts. Erroneous information posted will be removed

Be relevant! A great way to get the word out about your special interest or cause is to start a group as found under the group tab. Stay on topic. If you want to talk about something else, start a new message.

Be respectful! Mass e-mailing any unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, sales, promotional materials, junk mail, spam, chain letters, pyramid schemes or any other form of solicitation is not appropriate through Sigma Connect.
 
What Information Do We Collect?

You may be asked to provide your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, member number or other information to allow you to make use of portions of the site. You may always refuse to provide your personal information and this may lead to your inability to use some of the site. We may also collect your domain type, browser version, service provider, operating system, IP address and areas of the site visited for the purpose of improving the site.

How Is Your Information Used?

Sigma Sigma Sigma Sorority uses personal information only for the limited purposes of: administering the site; allowing you to make a posting on the site; distributing newsletters, publishing announcements or promoting events or opportunities that may be of interest to you; providing Internet security; and meeting legal requirements. We may work with business partners who may perform functions on our behalf, such as providing promotional materials, sending e-mail, managing data or providing customer service. They have access to your personal information only when supplied by the Sorority and only to the extent necessary to perform the work for which they have been contracted and shall not be authorized by Sigma Sigma Sigma Sorority to use it for any other purposes. Sigma Sigma Sigma Sorority will not sale your personal information.

Privacy of Children

Sigma Sigma Sigma Sorority encourages parents and guardians to be aware of and participate in their children’s online activities. We strictly adhere to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and will not knowingly register or otherwise collect personally identifiable information from any child under the age of 13 without the prior verifiable consent of that person’s parent or guardian.


Security

We have policies and procedures in place to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information that we collect and maintain. All personal information is stored on our secured servers, behind a firewall at a data center with access to data strictly controlled. Any unauthorized use of the site may result in criminal and/or civil prosecution. 
 

Terms of Use

Use of this Site constitutes agreement with all the terms, conditions and privacy policy of Sigma Sigma Sigma Sorority. Copyrighted, trademarked and other proprietary information available through this Site may be accessed and used only in accordance with all applicable local and international laws.  Use content by members or non-members other than for the intended purpose is strictly prohibited.  Sigma Sigma Sigma Sorority does not accept responsibility for misuse of information obtained from this Site.

Links

The site may contain links to other sites on the Internet that are owned and operated by third parties. Sigma Sigma Sigma Sorority is not responsible for the collection or use of your information at any third-party site.